2008 Sunshine Coast Managers of the Year

Professional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Professional Manager award category.

Winner

Lianne Dickson AIMM, Branch Manager, St George Bank

Finalists

  • Louise Bauer, Library Manager (Caloundra Office), Sunshine Coast Regional Council
  • Dennis Chiron, General Manager, Caboolture Business Enterprise Centre Association
  • Lianne Dickson AIMM, Branch Manager, St George Bank
  • Pauline Gordon, Director (Central) Community Services, Sunshine Coast Regional Council
  • Nicola Jardine AIMM, Practice Manager, Medicine on Second
  • Ian Montague AIMM, Director of Business Services, Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
  • Debra Robinson, Development Manager, Juniper Development Group

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Darren Steinhardt, Managing Director, Infocus Wealth Management

Finalists

  • Wanda James, Owner Manager, Go Arty
  • David Lumb, Managing Director, Clearmake
  • Brett Mills, Dealer Principal, Ken Mills Toyota – Nambour & Maroochydore
  • Gary Shearer, Founder & Managing Director, SafetyQuip
  • Sam Sheppard, Company Director – Licensed Nominee, Buildmore Building Solutions Group
  • William Smart, Managing Director, Smartline Machinery Pty Ltd
  • Darren Steinhardt, Managing Director, Infocus Wealth Management

Rural/Regional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Rural/Regional Manager award category.

Winner

Elizabeth Benson-Stott, CEO & Senior Psychologist, BetterLife Directions Pty Ltd

Finalists

  • Elizabeth Benson-Stott, CEO & Senior Psychologist, BetterLife Directions Pty Ltd
  • Katrina Knight, Operations Manager/Director, Knight Plastering
  • Kerry Winsor, District Manager, Fraser Coast Health Service District, Queensland Health

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Melissa Schembri, Owner, Home Sweet Home Conveyancing Solicitors

Finalists

  • Mark Atkinson, Design Office Manager, Sunshine Coast Regional Council
  • Felicity Henery, Principal/Licensee, Encompass Business Sales
  • Terri Morris, Branch Manager, Heritage Building Society
  • Melissa Schembri, Owner, Home Sweet Home Conveyancing Solicitors
  • Kerri Smith, Functions Coordinator, Maroochydore Surf Club

Medallion for Outstanding Management and Leadership

Winner

Nicola Jardine AIMM, Medicine on Second