2008 Toowoomba Managers of the Year

Professional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Professional Manager award category.

Winner

Stewart McRae, Manager – Integrated Regional Planning, Toowoomba Regional Council

Finalists

  • Jenelle Choyce, A/Director Community Services, SQIT (Toowoomba)
  • Alan Doulin, Manager (Corridor Management & Operations) Department of Main Roads
  • Linda Hardy, Executive Director Toowoomba Hospital, Queensland Health
  • Kylie Lee, Director – Education and Training, Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • Stewart McRae, Manager Integrated Regional Planning, Toowoomba Regional Council
  • Alan Smith, IT Systems Manager, Heritage Building Society
  • Nancy Sommerfield, Development Coordinator, Downlands College

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Troy Campbell, Managing Director, Easternwell Group

Finalists

  • Trevor Gray, Directors, Kwik 'n' Kool Refrigerated Couriers
  • Barry Smith, CEO, Quality Desserts
  • Troy Campbell, Managing Director, Easternwell Group

Rural/Regional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Rural/Regional Manager award category.

Winner

Geoffrey Pike, Managing Director, General Trade Industries Pty Ltd

Finalists

  • Dennis Franklin, Manager, Tarong North Pty Ltd
  • Stephen Hicks FAIM, CEO, Waminda Services Limited
  • Phill Le Petit, Advertising Manager, Daily News Warwick (APN Newspapers)
  • Kym Murphy, Senior Project Manager, Dept of Main Roads, RoadTek
  • David Richardson, General Manager, Chinchilla News (APN Newspapers)
  • Linda Silburn, CEO, Burnett Inland Economic Development Organisation
  • Geoffrey Pike, Managing Director, General Trade Industries Pty Ltd

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Dr Rick Coker, Engineering Manager, Russell Mineral Equipment Pty Ltd

Finalists

  • Dr Rick Coker, Engineering Manager, Russell Mineral Equipment Pty Ltd
  • Melanie Foreman, Manager, Personnel, Heritage Building Society
  • Lauren Hardwick, Business Manager, National Australia Bank

Medallion for Excellence in Rural / Remote Management

Winner

Linda Silburn, Burnett Inland Economic Development Organisation


Medallion for Excellence in Professional Management

Winner

Linda Hardy, Queensland Health