2010 Queensland Managers of the Year

Professional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Professional Manager award category.

Winner

Paul Francis - representing Toowoomba
General Manager Retail Services, Heritage Building Society

Finalists

  • Stephen Green - representing Brisbane
    Director - General Manager Queensland, Baulderstone Pty Ltd
  • Sally White - representing Cairns
    Clinical Services Manager, Cairns Day Surgery - Ramsay Healthcare
  • Benjamin Hayden - representing Gladstone
    Manager Technical Services, NRG Gladstone Operating Services Pty Ltd
  • Michael Edmonds - representing the Gold Coast
    General Manager, Corporate Development and Planning, National Transport Insurance
  • David Cox - representing Mackay
    General Manager, Queensland Coal Services, BIS Industrial Logistics
  • Leone Hinton - representing Rockhampton
    Director, Office of Corporate Strategy and Planning, Central Queensland University
  • Terence Seymour - representing the Sunshine Coast
    General Manager, Sunshine Coast Private Hospital
  • Mark Wasley - representing Townsville
    Works Manager Townsville Works Centre, RoadTek - Department of Transport and Main Roads

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Terri Irwin - representing the Sunshine Coast
Owner/Director, Australia Zoo

Finalists

  • John O'Brien - representing Brisbane
    Chief Executive Officer, PoolWerx
  • Nick Loukas - representing Cairns
    Managing Director, Retail Pharmacy Group
  • Adrian Hindley - representing Gladstone
    Managing Director, Phoenix Diesel Maintenance
  • David Rowlands - representing the Gold Coast
    Owner, Rainbow Shade Products
  • Francis Attard - representing Mackay
    Managing Director, Key Solutions Group
  • Stephen McCosker - representing Rockhampton
    Director, DC Motors
  • David Duncan - representing Toowoomba
    Owner, HDR Workshop Solutions
  • Suzanne Jarschke - representing Townsville
    Owner, Wellspring Chiropractic

Rural/Regional Manager of the Year

Winner

Leon Yeatman - representing Cairns
Chief Executive Officer, Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council

Finalists

  • Janice Nelson - representing Mackay
    Manager - Training Development, Mackay Cane Growers
  • Troy Scudds - representing Rockhampton
    Manager Training Development, Wesfarmers Curragh Pty Ltd
  • Alan Rosser - representing the Sunshine Coast
    Manager Operations - NCL, Queensland Rail
  • Marya Hayward - representing Toowoomba
    Director of Nursing Facility Manager - Texas Multi Purpose Health Service, Queensland Health

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Jarrah Finn - representing Mackay
Manager, Mackay Youth Support Service

Finalists

  • Melissa Marsden - representing Brisbane
    Director, Smith Madden
  • Bree James - representing Cairns
    Owner Operator - PakMag, Bopstars, PakMag Marketing Group
  • Dan Carney - representing Gladstone
    Director and Consultant, Grassroots Grazing
  • Candice Bell - representing the Gold Coast
    Manager, Spiritus TRACC Gold Coast
  • Alisha Dunnett - representing Rockhampton
    Financial Controller, DC Motors
  • Ryan McLeod - representing the Sunshine Coast
    Director, Australian Fresh Salads
  • Christina Barron - representing Toowoomba
    Program Manager Services, GP Connections
  • Sally Vujica - representing Townsville
    Owner, NQ BodyFix and Subway