You are here

2011 Queensland Managers of the Year

The 2011 Queensland Managers of the Year were announced at the Queensland Gala Dinner held in Brisbane on Friday 11 November 2011.

Awarding:

Professional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Professional Manager award category.

Winner

Ross Hepworth - representing the Sunshine Coast
Institute Director, Sunshine Coast TAFE

Finalists

  • Peta Irvine - representing Brisbane
    Chief Executive Officer, Local Government Managers Australia
  • Mark Beecroft - representing Cairns
    General Manager, Cairns Tipans
  • Steve Bugden - representing Gladstone
    Operations Manager Allsteel Fabrications, Diversified Mining Services
  • Sharon Anderson - representing the Gold Coast
    Manager Business Support, Gold City Council
  • Matthew Bradford - representing Mackay
    Regional Sales Manager, Luxottica Pty Ltd
  • John Bryant - representing Rockhampton
    Chief Financial Officer, Rocky's Own Transport Company
  • Dene Creegan - representing Toowoomba
    Practice Manager, Middle Ridge Medical Centre
  • Roslyn Dalton - representing Townsville
    Senior Operations Improvement Superintendent, Queensland Nickel

Not For Profit Manager of the Year

Read more about the Not For Profit Manager award category.

Winner

Dawn Lang - representing the Gold Coast
Principal and CEO, A B Paterson College Ltd

Finalists

  • Nick Willis - representing Brisbane
    Former Chief Executive Officer, Chamber of Commerce and Industry Queensland
  • Scott Pottle - representing Cairns
    Branch Manager, Qld Police Citizens Youth Welfare Association Cairns Branch
  • Michelle Baxter - representing Gladstone
    Area Director, Queensland Ambulance Service
  • Deborah Rae - representing Mackay
    Business Development Coordinator, Regional Social Development Centre
  • Suzie Christensen - representing Rockhampton
    Chief Executive Officer, Fitzroy Basin Association Inc
  • Anton Mogg - representing the Sunshine Coast
    General Manager, Noosa Heads Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Cecily Brockhurst - representing Toowoomba
    Centre Manager and Rural Family Support Worker, Murilla Community Centre Inc
  • Catherine Lengyel - representing Townsville
    North Queensland Regional Manager, Spinal Injuries Association

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Nick Bloor - representing the Gold Coast
Chief Executive Officer, Technigro

Finalists

  • Vanessa Garrard - representing Brisbane
    Director, E3 Style
  • Cate Ashmore - representing Cairns
    Managing Director, Dedicated Training and Consulting Group
  • Kaye Cooper - representing Gladstone
    Principal and Practice Manager, Kaye L Cooper and Associates
  • Leigh Morgan - representing Mackay
    Principal Executive Officer, Mackay Language College
  • Geoff Higgins - representing Rockhampton
    Director, Performance People
  • Kevin Covey - representing the Sunshine Coast
    Managing Director, Covey Associates Pty Ltd
  • Royston Evans - representing Toowoomba
    Manager, Nortex Group Pty Ltd
  • Annette Elliss - representing Townsville
    Owner, Sturt Business Centre

Rural/Regional Manager of the Year

Winner

Tim Rees - representing Toowoomba
Chief Executive Officer, BGA AgriServices Ltd

Finalists

  • Robert Watson - representing Cairns
    Chief Executive Officer, Mungalli Dairy
  • Donald Runge - representing Gladstone
    General Manager Queensland Operations, Newcrest Mining Ltd
  • Stephen de Keijzer - representing Mackay
    Officer in Charge, Queensland Ambulance Service
  • Tony Martin - representing Rockhampton
    General Manager, Qantas Founders Museum
  • Selena Cartwright - representing the Sunshine Coast
    Principal, Baldwin Cartwright Lawyers
  • Carmel Dal Ponte - representing Townsville
    Branch Manager, Qld Country Credit Union

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Jae Fraser - representing the Gold Coast
General Manager Operations, G8 Education Limited

Finalists

  • Zoe Boyd - representing Brisbane
    Director of Strategy and Planning, Australian Communication Exchange ACE
  • Kaj Haffenden - representing Cairns
    Managing Director, Precedence Group Pty Ltd
  • Matthew Cooke - representing Gladstone
    Chief Executive Officer, Nhulundu Wooribah Indigenous Health Organisation Inc
  • Krystal Eves - representing Mackay
    Operations Manager, CBL Pty Ltd
  • Jason Choules - representing Rockhampton
    General Manager Rockhampton, Birch Carroll and Coyle Limited
  • Matthew Dunn - representing the Sunshine Coast
    Associate, PJT Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Dana Gluzde - representing Toowoomba
    Marketing Manager, Riversands Wines
  • Kate Jacka - representing Townsville
    Coordinator, Bowen Neighbourhood Centre