2011 Sunshine Coast Managers of the Year

The 2011 Sunshine Coast Managers of the Year were announced at the MEA Final Dinner held on the Sunshine Coast on Friday 9 September 2011.

Awarded:

Professional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Professional Manager award category.

Winner

Ross Hepworth AFAIM - Institute Director, Sunshine Coast TAFE

Finalists

  • Shelly Barber - Senior Manager, East Coast Freight Distribution
  • Byron Cannon - Director, Ferguson Cannon Lawyers
  • Nick Francis - Sunshine Coast, Business Development Manager, Impact Office Supplies
  • Ross Hepworth AFAIM - Institute Director, Sunshine Coast TAFE
  • Wendy Hornsby - Sales and Marketing Manager, Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
  • Katrina Hunt - Head of School, Construction, Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
  • Theresa Peebles - Administration Manager and Training Coordinator, Australian Safety Training Alliance
  • Jeanette Singline - Assistant Manager, The Buildmore Group Pty Ltd

Not For Profit Manager of the Year

Read more about the Not For Profit Manager award category.

Winner

Anton Mogg - General Manager, Noosa Heads Surf Lifesaving Club

Finalists

  • Pat Burke - Group Executive Manager, Corporate Services, Community Solutions
  • Sue Mason-Baker - Chief Executive Officer, Suncare Community Services Inc.
  • Anton Mogg - General Manager, Noosa Heads Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Karen Syrmis - General Manager, Maple Street Co-Operative

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Kevin Covey - Managing Director, Covey Associates Pty Ltd

Finalists

  • Yvette Adams - Owner Founder, The Creative Collective
  • Kevin Covey - Managing Director, Covey Associates Pty Ltd
  • Ashley Gullo - Owner, Lawyer, Brandon and Gullo Lawyers
  • Melanie Jacobson - Partner, PJT Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Kate Johns - Editor, Owner, Salt Magazine
  • Vickie Magic - Owner, Editor, Business Matters Magazine
  • John McNamara - Owner, SMS Finance
  • Leo Moore - Owner, BFX Head Office or BizFurn Express
  • Kerry Murray - Owner Manager, Fencescape Maroochydore

Rural/Regional Manager of the Year

Winner

Selena Cartwright - Principal, Baldwin Cartwright Lawyers

Finalists

  • Selena Cartwright - Principal, Baldwin Cartwright Lawyers
  • Anthony McPhee - Principal, Charter Partners

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Matthew Dunn - Associate, PJT Accountants and Business Advisors

Finalists

  • Renee Coman - Photography Supervisor, Australia Zoo
  • Matthew Dunn - Associate, PJT Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Anita Moss - Manager, Haycroft Workplace Solutions