You are here

2011 Sunshine Coast Managers of the Year

The 2011 Sunshine Coast Managers of the Year were announced at the MEA Final Dinner held on the Sunshine Coast on Friday 9 September 2011.

Awarded:

Professional Manager of the Year

Read more about the Professional Manager award category.

Winner

Ross Hepworth AFAIM - Institute Director, Sunshine Coast TAFE

Finalists

  • Shelly Barber - Senior Manager, East Coast Freight Distribution
  • Byron Cannon - Director, Ferguson Cannon Lawyers
  • Nick Francis - Sunshine Coast, Business Development Manager, Impact Office Supplies
  • Ross Hepworth AFAIM - Institute Director, Sunshine Coast TAFE
  • Wendy Hornsby - Sales and Marketing Manager, Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
  • Katrina Hunt - Head of School, Construction, Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE
  • Theresa Peebles - Administration Manager and Training Coordinator, Australian Safety Training Alliance
  • Jeanette Singline - Assistant Manager, The Buildmore Group Pty Ltd

Not For Profit Manager of the Year

Read more about the Not For Profit Manager award category.

Winner

Anton Mogg - General Manager, Noosa Heads Surf Lifesaving Club

Finalists

  • Pat Burke - Group Executive Manager, Corporate Services, Community Solutions
  • Sue Mason-Baker - Chief Executive Officer, Suncare Community Services Inc.
  • Anton Mogg - General Manager, Noosa Heads Surf Lifesaving Club
  • Karen Syrmis - General Manager, Maple Street Co-Operative

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Kevin Covey - Managing Director, Covey Associates Pty Ltd

Finalists

  • Yvette Adams - Owner Founder, The Creative Collective
  • Kevin Covey - Managing Director, Covey Associates Pty Ltd
  • Ashley Gullo - Owner, Lawyer, Brandon and Gullo Lawyers
  • Melanie Jacobson - Partner, PJT Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Kate Johns - Editor, Owner, Salt Magazine
  • Vickie Magic - Owner, Editor, Business Matters Magazine
  • John McNamara - Owner, SMS Finance
  • Leo Moore - Owner, BFX Head Office or BizFurn Express
  • Kerry Murray - Owner Manager, Fencescape Maroochydore

Rural/Regional Manager of the Year

Winner

Selena Cartwright - Principal, Baldwin Cartwright Lawyers

Finalists

  • Selena Cartwright - Principal, Baldwin Cartwright Lawyers
  • Anthony McPhee - Principal, Charter Partners

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Matthew Dunn - Associate, PJT Accountants and Business Advisors

Finalists

  • Renee Coman - Photography Supervisor, Australia Zoo
  • Matthew Dunn - Associate, PJT Accountants and Business Advisors
  • Anita Moss - Manager, Haycroft Workplace Solutions