You are here

2013 Northern Territory Managers of the Year

The 2013 Northern Territory Managers of the Year were announced at the Awards Gala Final held on Saturday 12 October 2013.

Awards:

Professional Manager of the Year - Public Sector

Winner

Angela Brannelly - General Manager, Katherine Hospital

Finalists

  • Anne Tonkin - School Principal, Leanyer Primary School
  • Todd Smith - Manager, Weather Services NT Bureau of Meteorology
  • Louise Allsopp - Manager, Market Structure Power and Water Corporation

Professional Manager of the Year - Private Sector

Winner

Tracey Leo - Business Development Manager, Humpty Doo Barramundi

Finalists

  • Camille Fong Lim - General Manager, SRA Information Technology
  • Jim Parashos - Director of Airline and Airport Services, Northern Territory Airports
  • Dianne Becker - Human Resources/Administration Manager, Vincent Aviation Australia Pty Ltd
  • Sarah Lanyon - Practise Manager, Territory Medical Group
  • Grant Dewsbury - Finance Manager, SKYCITY Darwin
  • Emma Whitburn - Project Manager, Thinc Projects
  • Chanaka Fonseka - Food and Beverage Manager, Darwin Convention Centre
  • Justin Boydell - General Manager, Rydges Darwin Airport Resort and Hotel

Not For Profit Manager of the Year

Read more about the Not For Profit Manager award category.

Winner

Ruth Leslie-Rose - Chief Executive Officer, Alzheimer's Australia NT Inc

Finalists

  • Denise Bowden - General Manager, Yothu Yindi Foundation
  • Damon Foy - Marketing and Communications Manager, GTNT
  • Klem Hedenig - President, Northern Territory Coaching Group
  • Morgan Ewing - Youth and Community Services and Marketing Manager, YMCA Top End Youth Drop in Centre
  • Quentin Kilian - Chief Executive Officer, Real Estate Institute of Northern Territory Inc
  • Grant Fenton - Chief Executive Officer, NT Farmers
  • Sue Wainwright - Chief Executive Officer, Playgroup Association of NT Inc

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Debby Bell - Owner, Ella Bache Fannie Bay

Finalists

  • Ashok Alexander - Managing Director, Hallmark Computer International
  • Christine Jackson - Chief Executive Officer, Centre Labour Force
  • Helen Summers - Owner, Eyecare Plus
  • Mark Bell - Director/Owner, Bell Gabbert Associates

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Allan Sommerville - Operations Manager, Vincent Aviation Australia Pty Ltd

Finalists

  • Jenna Perry - Assistant Director, Centre for School Leadership, Learning and Development
  • Rebecca Moore - Director/Office Manager, Moore's Heavy Diesel
  • Kamal Ali - Director, Sterling Property Services
  • Jodie Milne - Franchise Owner, Quest Palmerston Serviced Apartments
  • Zac Neck - Project Manager, Thinc Projects