The Australian Institute of Management (AIM) collects personal information from Members, non-members (including existing and prospective customers), students, suppliers, contractors, consultants and prospective employees, and other individuals for the purposes listed in section 3 below.

1. The kind of personal information that AIM collects

The kind of personal information that AIM will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include:

  • your name, date of birth and gender;
  • contact details (your address, email, phone and facsimile details);
  • current and former employment details, including the name of your employer, your position with that employer, the duration of your employment and your management experience;
  • education and qualifications;
  • skills and areas of interest (professional and otherwise);
  • other professional memberships;
  • career intentions;
  • your IP addresses and the dates and times of visits to AIM's websites; and
  • any other personal information which will enable AIM to process your application for membership.
  • Survey information and data from events you attend or subscribe to
  • Bring your own device (BYOD) data from computers, laptops, tablets and phones you may bring to AIM venues, AIM events and use to access AIM wireless provided network facilities
  • Website data from AIM websites and websites you access whilst using AIM internet and wireless network services at AIM venues or AIM events.

When enrolling into accredited programs AIM is obligated to obtain Australian Vocational Education and Training Management of Information Statistical Standard data which includes:

  • whether you are Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander; and
  • whether you have a disability.

2. How AIM collects personal information

AIM usually collects personal information through:

  • its national and state office websites, including through online enquiry forms and cookies;
  • applications for membership;
  • enrolment, registration and attendance at event or training sessions;
  • the provision of customer service and support, including dealings you may have with an AIM Client Services Officer;
  • requests for brochures, to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about AIM's services;
  • responses to surveys or research conducted by AIM or on AIM's behalf;
  • social media and other external websites; and
  • employment applications.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

AIM's main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • to process and approve applications for membership with AIM;
  • facilitate course and seminar enrolments;
  • transactions including for the payment of services and AIM materials;
  • library services and book sales;
  • venue hire;
  • third party training which occurs on AIM's premises;
  • improve and develop AIM's products and services to you and other clients of AIM;
  • measure consumer interest in AIM's services;
  • marketing and promotional purposes including to inform you of other AIM products and services, journal publications and generally promote AIM memberships, events and training.
  • any consulting services you may request;
  • reporting to various government departments for the purposes of statistical analysis, records of qualifications/statements of attainment issued and to meet the requirements of training funding agreements.
  • student support services;
  • share curriculum information with facilitators and assessors to deliver training and qualifications;
  • access to online systems

4. Accessing and correcting the information AIM keeps about you

You may at any time request access to the information that AIM has collected from you. AIM prefers that this request be in writing. All enquiries should made by contacting AIM in one of the ways below:

Email:  privacy@aim.com.au
Phone: 1300 658 337
In Writing: Privacy Officer, Level 2, 7 Macquarie Place, Sydney NSW 2000

AIM may require that you provide sufficient identification before allowing you to access the personal information held about you. If AIM is required or authorised by law to do so, it may refuse to provide you with access to this information.

AIM may charge a fee for you to access your personal information held. If so, AIM will advise the amount of that fee once your request for access is assessed, and may require payment prior to allowing you to access your personal information. AIM will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access.

AIM will either provide you with access or inform you of its decision to refuse access within 30 days of receiving your request.

5. Contacting AIM

AIM is committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by AIM you may do so by completing the Complaints Form and posting it to the following address:

Privacy Officer
Australian Institute of Management
Level 2, 7 Macquarie Place
Sydney NSW 2000

Alternatively, you may contact AIM's Privacy Officer by email at: privacy@aim.com.au

AIM will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavors to respond to you as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 30 days after receiving your complaint.

If AIM fails to respond to your complaint or if you are not satisfied with the response that you receive from AIM, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

6. Disclosure overseas

AIM may disclose your personal information to other organisations. These may include interstate AIM divisions, organisations that are contracted to provide services to AIM (e.g., to distribute marketing material or maintain databases), and/or organisations AIM has partnered with, such as certain consulting firms, educational institutions and public sector organisations and agencies.

Generally, AIM may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the USA, UK, NZ, & Asia Pacific for support and assistance as it uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

7.  General

AIM reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on AIM's website.

This Privacy Policy is in effect as at 12 May 2014.

Collection Statement

The Australian Institute of Management and its affiliates (“AIM” or “we” “us” or “our”) collect your personal information (such as your name, contact details and company/employer) directly from you when you request that we consider your application for membership, enrol in an event or training course or submit an online entry form, or otherwise.

We collect your personal information for the purposes of keeping you informed of the services we offer and developments that may be of interest to you, notifying you of events and training courses that we are holding and running surveys to improve our services or to conduct thought leadership. If you are undertaking training for a qualification we will contact you either directly or via a third party to assist with your education, curriculum and assessment.

If we do not collect your personal information as described, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested or provide certain services to you.

We may disclose some or all of this personal information to third parties with whom we may collaborate for events or training sessions, or service providers providing services such as marketing or IT management AIM may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the USA, UK, NZ, & Asia Pacific for support and assistance as it uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

Our privacy policy above contains information about how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information. This policy also contains information about how you may complain to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

You can contact us at privacy@aim.com.au or by phone to 1300 658 337.