2014 Victorian Managers of the Year

The 2014 Victorian Managers of the Year were announced at the AIM Excellence Awards Final held in Melbourne on Friday 10 October.

2014 Victorian Managers of the Year

View more photos from the event on AIM's Facebook page.

Awards:


Manager of the Year

Read more about the Manager of the Year award category.

Winner

Andrew Fuaux - Manager Statutory Planning, Maroondah City Council

Finalists

  • Jeanette Sanderson - Talent Development Manager, ANZ & Asia Aurecon
  • Melinda Di Vita - Operations Manager, Austbrokers Phillips
  • Lisa Veale - Field Operations Manager, Sarina Russo
  • Alan Fisher - Managing Director, DMC Corporate
  • Melody Patterson - Senior OD and Learning Consultant, Vic Roads
  • Sharon Fox-Slater - General Manager, EBM Insurance
  • George Azzam - National Sales Manager, L & H Group
  • Philip Mussared - Chief Executive Officer, Retirement Benefits Fund

Not For Profit Manager of the Year

Read more about the Not For Profit Manager award category.

Winner

Cliff Barclay - Executive Director, UnitingCare Ballarat

Finalists

  • Michelle Barrett - Manager, Professional Development Department, Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
  • Vanessa Eckhaus - Senior Manager, Learning and Development, Berry Street Victoria
  • Stephen Dowling - Group Manager, Occupational Health, Safety and Wellness, St John of God Healthcare Inc.
  • Jeff Rogut - Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Association of Convenience Stores
  • Maria Bishop - Project Manager, Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists
  • Marilyn Harper - Client Services Manager, RDNS
  • Tom Garcia - Chief Executive Officer, Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees

Owner Manager of the Year

Read more about the Owner Manager award category.

Winner

Sarah Riegelhuth - Co-founder/Managing Director, Wealth Enhancers

Finalists

  • Aaron Smith - CEO/Founder KX Group
  • John Millar - Managing Director, More Profit Less Time Pty Ltd
  • Sanjeev Gill - Chief Executive Officer, SILK Education & Training
  • Kilian Ryan - Franchisee, Bakers Delight

Young Manager of the Year

Read more about the Young Manager award category.

Winner

Finn Kelly - Chief Executive Officer, Wealth Enhancers

Finalists

  • Matthew Uidam - Business Development Manager, Golder Associates
  • James Morton - General Manager, Kellyco Group McDonalds Pty Ltd
  • Ben Smith - Manager Commercial Operations, Basketball Australia
  • Cate Bennett - Head of Contracts & Commercial, Beyond Blue
  • Verity Harris - Manager, KX Pilates
  • Sharni Wise - Multi-site Retail Manager, Vantage Group
  • David Hawkins - Director, Socom